Brisbane Global Cafe Program

Browse or download the Brisbane Global Cafe programs by theme or time. The Brisbane Global Cafe was held at Brisbane City Hall, one of Queensland’s most significant heritage and cultural icons. Since its opening in 1930, Brisbane City Hall has been a symbol of civic pride and over the years it has become one of Brisbane’s greatest icons. View a Brisbane City Hall venue map (pdf).

Program: Powering Future Economies - Energy

Dramatic economic transformations, provide rare chapters in history where diverse and new developments create opportunities.

Download PDF

Program: Cities of the Future

As the world’s population increases at an unprecedented rate (about 80 million babies are born each year or 9000 an hour), cities are trying to cope with the challenges.

Download PDF

Program: Improving Human Life

As human life expectancy continues to increase, questions about ensuring improvements in both the quality and length of life continue to puzzle the field of health science.

Download PDF

Program: Tourism’s New Frontiers

Tourism in Australia is predicted to double in size over the next 20 years, with Asia’s expanding middle classes set to fuel the growth.

Download PDF

Program: The Digital Age - Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Digital innovation is changing lives and touching all parts of human existence.

Download PDF

Program: Youth Forum

Hear what some of the sharpest young minds have to say about global youth issues.

Download PDF


View Program Online >

Program: The Asian Century: Insights & Opportunities

Influential Asian-based speakers explore the business opportunities in Asia.

Download PDF


View Program Online >

Program: All Themes

The Brisbane Global Cafe brings together some of the world's most influential thinkers for a forum leading up to the G20 Leaders Summit.
View the full program by theme.

Download PDF

Refine the program by theme:






Time 12 November Sessions Venue
08:00 - 08:30

Official Opening

Official opening
Welcome to country
MC – Chen Lei, Chief Anchor, International Channel Shanghai
Opening address by Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk

Auditorium
08:30 - 09:00 humanlife-theme

Opening Session - Ambitious aspirations

MC – Bernie Hobbs – Judge, ABC’s The New Inventors
8.30am – Presentation: Li Cunxin, “Mao’s Last Dancer” and Artistic Director, Queensland Ballet, Brisbane. “One human race – how culture, mutual understanding and respect can help us become a genuine world community that meets the aspirations of all citizens”

8.45am – Presentation: Professor Ian Frazer AC, CEO Director of Translational Research Institute, co-inventor of the cervical cancer vaccine, the first vaccine designed to prevent cancer, Brisbane

Auditorium
09:00 - 10:15 humanlife-theme

Facing the global challenges

MC – Bernie Hobbs – Judge, ABC’s The New Inventors
9.05am – Presentation: Professor Chris Leaver CBE, FRS, Emeritus Professor of Plant Sciences, Oxford University, UK. "Food security and sustainability for 9.5 billion"

9.20am – Thought starters and panel discussion: Food and water security, improving quality of life, the ageing population and access to health care

Thought starters

Egbert Schillings CEO, World Innovation Summit for Health, Qatar – Better ways to promote better health
Professor Fran Baum Director of the Southgate Institute of Health, Society and Equity, Flinders University, South Australia – Achieving equitable health care across the globe

9.40am: Moderated panel discussion

10am – Fighting disease, old foes and new superbugs: Where are we at with combating malaria, new challenges with various virus strains and the potential rise of new diseases and superbugs?

Five-minute thought starters (followed by moderator questions)

Professor James McCarthy Head, Clinical Tropical Medicine Laboratory, Brisbane
Dr Jeanette Young Chief Health Officer, Queensland, Australia

Auditorium
10:15 - 10:35

Break

Auditorium
10:30 - 11:50 digital-theme

Unmissable Digital Leaders

MC - Mark Jones, Digital Business Advisor 10.30am – Short presentations followed by audience Q&A


Stuart Evans Cambridge Green, UK
Sangeet Paul Choudary Platform Thinking Labs, Singapore
Dr Mark Bregman Innovator/ex-CTO to Neustar, Symantec and Veritas
Elliott Verreault Co-ounder of SmartGov, UK

Sister Cities Room
10:35 - 11:10 humanlife-theme

Mental health - Do you care? Should you care?

10.35am – Introduction: Professor Frank Gannon, CEO, QIMR Berghofer, Australia

10.40am – Presentation: Dr Kathleen Pike, Executive Director and Scientific Co-Director, Global Mental Health Program, Columbia University, US

10.55am –The response: Professor Ralph Martins, Director of Research, McCusker Alzheimer’s Research Foundation, Western Australia and Edith Cowan University Chair in Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease, Australia

11am – Moderator questions: Dr Kathleen Pike and Professor Ralph Martins

Auditorium
11:10 - 11:30 humanlife-theme

Better ways - using technology to enhance human life

MC - Bernie Hobbs – Judge, ABC’s The New Inventors
11.10am: Thought starters + moderator questions

11.10am: Professor Mark Kendall, Nanopatch developer, University of Queensland, Brisbane

11.15am: Marita Cheng, CEO, 2Mar Robotics, Australia

11.20am: Amanda Davis, COO, Brien Holden Vision Institute, Australia/Asia Pacific

Auditorium
11:30 - 11:50 humanlife-theme

The living environment

11.30am – Presentation: Professor Kongjian Yu, Professor and Dean, College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University, China

11.45am – Closing remarks: Professor Frank Gannon, CEO, QIMR Berghofer, Australia

Auditorium
11:50 - 12:50

Lunch Break

Auditorium
Sister Cities Room
12:50 - 14:35 energy-theme

Growth engine: Capitalising on energy’s full growth potential

MC - Linda Yueh, BBC Chief Business Correspondent
12.50pm – Opening address: Dr Alex Wonhas, Executive Director, Energy and Resources, CSIRO, Australia

12.55pm – Presentation: The Hon. Mark McArdle MP, Minister for Energy and Water Supply

1pm: Introduction
Linda Yueh
1.10pm – Presentation: Glenn Kellow, COO, Peabody Energy

1.30pm – Presentation: Matt Rogers, Director, McKinsey & Company – "Resource Revolution"

1.40pm – Presentation: David Knox, CEO, Santos

1.50pm: Panel discussion: Moderated by Linda Yueh


Panellists-

Glenn Kellow, COO, Peabody Energy
Matt Rogers, Director, McKinsey & Company
David Knox, CEO, Santos
Paul Finn, Project and Infrastructure Finance Advisor (Former Head of Project & Structured Finance, ANZ Bank)

Auditorium
12:50 - 13:45 digital-theme

How entrepreneurs use technology to disrupt and grow new markets

12.50pm – Welcome and introduction Professor Jana Matthews, Chair, The Digital Age

12.55pm – 5-minute downloads plus interactive session Moderated by Professor Jana Matthews, ANZ Chair in Business Growth and Director of the UniSA centre for Business Growth, Australia

Vu Tran Co-founder and Director of Go1
Wayne Gerard CEO, RedEye Apps, Australia
Alex French CEO, Peepable, Australia
Savvas Dimitriou President, Tencent Media Onlline Group, China
Emil Davityan Executive Director, Bluedot, Australia

Sister Cities Room
12:50 - 13:30 humanlife-theme

12.50pm Welcome and Introduction Moderator - Professor Sir Michael Marmot, London (pre-recorded presentation)

Deep Dive 1 - Mental Health an Economic Priority

Professor Peter Silburn (Moderator) Clinical Neuroscience at The University of Queensland
Dr Kathleen Pike Executive Director and Scientific Co-Director, Global Mental Health Program, Columbia University, US
Professor Ralph Martins Director of Research, McCusker Alzheimer’s Research Foundation, Western Australia and Edith Cowan University Chair in Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease, Australia
Professor Michael BreakspearQIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute Systems Neuroscience Group Leader

Ithaca
13:30 - 14:20 humanlife-theme

Deep Dive 2 - The interaction between human life and technology – innovation and scaling

1.30pm – Presentation: Egbert Schillings, CEO, World Innovation Summit for Health, Qatar – "Better ways to promote better health. Innovation for health"


Marita Cheng (Moderator) CEO, 2MAR Robotics, Australia
Professor Dimity Dornan Associate Professor, Hear & Say Centre, Australia
Professor Robert Shepherd Director, Bionics Institute, Australia
Amanda Davis COO, Brien Holden Vision Institute, Australia
Professor Matt Brown Genome project, University of Queensland, Australia

Ithaca
13:45 - 15:00 digital-theme

How policy-makers best foster growth opportunities

5-minute thought starters followed by interactive sessions moderated by Ian Bromley

Stuart Evans Chairman, Reduse, UK
Dr Ilse Treurnicht CEO, MaRS Discovery District, Toronto, Canada
Mateu Hernández CEO, Barcelona Global, Spain
Shane Cheek Founder, Acumen, Australia

Sister Cities Room
14:20 - 15:20 humanlife-theme

Deep Dive 3 - Tropical health and emerging diseases

Professor Ian Wronski (Moderator) Deputy Vice Chancellor, Division of Tropical Health and Medicine at James Cook University
Professor James McCarthy Head, Clinical Tropical Medicine Laboratory, Brisbane
Professor David Paterson The University of Queensland Centre for Clinical Research, Brisbane

Ithaca
14:35 - 15:00 energy-theme

Evolution v Revolution - Future of energy

2.35pm – Presentation - Grant King, CEO, Origin Energy. Moderated by John Taylor, ABC

Auditorium
15:00 - 15:20

Break

Sister Cities Room

Auditorium

15:20 - 15:40

Break

Ithaca

15:20 - 16:50 energy-theme

Power to the people

MC - John Taylor, ABC
3.20pm – Introduction: John Taylor, ABC

3.25pm – Presentation: Dr Bjorn Lomborg, Copenhagen Consensus Centre

3.45pm – Presentation: John Connor, CEO, The Climate Institute

4.10pm – Panel discussion Moderator: John Taylor, ABC


Panellists -

Dr Bjorn Lomborg, Copenhagen Consensus Centre, Denmark
John Connor, CEO, The Climate Institute, Australia


4.40pm – Closing address: Dr Alex Wonhas, Executive Director, Energy and Resources, CSIRO, Australia

Auditorium
15:20 - 17:25 digital-theme

Fostering talent for the future

3:20 - 5-minute thought starters followed by interactive sessions Michael Eales

Hugh Durrant-Whyte CEO, National Information Communications Technology Australia (NICTA), Australia
Professor David Lloyd Vice Chancellor and President, University of South Australia, Australia
Vu Tran Co-founder and Director of Go 1

4:10 - Networking Opportunity

Sister Cities Room
15:40 - 16:30 humanlife-theme

Deep Dive 4 - Medical research – is it necessary?

Professor Jeffrey Lipman Head, Academic Discipline of Anaesthesiology and Critical Care, University of Queensland, Brisbane
Professor Mark Kendall Nanopatch developer, The University of Queensland, Brisbane
Professor Nicholas Graves Institute of Biomedical and Health Innovation, School of Public Health, Queensland University of Technology and the Centre for Healthcare Related Infection Control and Surveillance, Queensland Health, Australia

Ithaca
16:30 - 17:10 humanlife-theme

Deep Dive 5 - Cities and inhabitation – how cities are changing towards healthier living. How that is impacting human life?

Richard Kirk (Moderator) Director at Richard Kirk Architect
Professor Kongjian Yu Professor and Dean, College of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, Peking University, China
Professor Tony Wong Chief Executive Cooperative Research, Centre for Water Sensitive Cities, Melbourne, Australia

Ithaca
16:50 - 17:25 energy-theme

General session – special interactive discussion

A conversation with theoretical physicist Michio Kaku

Auditorium
17:10 - 17:30

Break

Ithaca
17:25 - 18:30

Break

Sister Cities Room
17:30 - 18:05 humanlife-theme

Deep Dive 6 - Global issues

This session explores food supply and security, genetically modified food and processing through economies of scale.


Professor Robert Henry (Moderator) Director, Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, University of Queensland, Brisbane
Professor Chris Leaver CBE, FRS Emeritus Professor of Plant Sciences, Oxford University, UK
Professor Fran Baum Director of the Southgate Institute of Health, Society and Equity, Flinders University, South Australia
Professor Frank Gannon CEO, QIMR Berghofer, Australia

Ithaca
18:05 - 18:45 humanlife-theme

Conclusion - Summary of whole day and inputs from Youth Forum and Deep Dive Session moderators

Professor Frank Gannon (Moderator)
Marita Cheng CEO, 2MAR Robotics, Australia
All mc's Improving Human Life

Ithaca
18:30 - 19:15 digital-theme

Understanding the seismic shifts from digital disruption

6.30pm - Welcome and overview The Hon. John-Paul Langbroek, Minister for Education, Training and Employment

6.35pm - Introduction Professor Jana Matthews, ANZ Chair in Business Growth and Director of the UniSA Centre for Business Growth, Australia

6.45pm - 15-minute download Alexis Ohanian, Co-Founder of reddit(beam in)

7pm - Interview with Alexis Ohanian by Bernie Hobbs, Judge, ABC’s The New Inventors

Auditorium
19:15 - 20:00 digital-theme

Digital disruption across geographies

7.15pm - Thought starters and panel discussion A global perspective


MC Bernie Hobbs, Moderator Cat Matson
Panellists

Professor Josh Lerner Harvard Business School, US
Sangeet Paul Choudary Managing Director, Platform Thinking Labs, Singapore
Elliott Verreault Co-founder, Smart Gov, UK

Auditorium
20:00 - 20:20

Break

Auditorium
20:20 - 21:10 digital-theme

Regional responses to foster entrepreneurship and innovation

8.20pm – Presentation Frank Farrall, Lead Partner, Deloitte Digital, Australia

8.30pm – Panel discussion


Panellists -

Andrew Taylor CEO, Juwai, China
Teri Willey VP Business Development and Technology Transfer, Cold Spring Harbour Laboratory, US (beam in)
Mateu Hernández CEO, Barcelona Global, Spain
Dr Ilse Treurnicht MaRS Discovery District, Canada
Professor David Lloyd University of South Australia, Australia

Auditorium
21:10 - 22:20 digital-theme

Company responses to digital challenges and opportunities

9.10pm – Presentation SY Lau, Senior Executive Vice President and President of its Online Media Group, Tencent Digital, China

9.30pm – Panel discussion Steps companies are taking to respond to digital disruption


Panellists -

Buddy Arnheim Perkins Coie, US (beam in)
Hugh Durrant-Whyte CEO, National Information Communications Technology Australia
Nathan Cher Founder and Director, OurCrowd
Dr Mark Bregman Innovator/ex-CTO to Neustar, Symantec and Veritas

10.20pm - Closing remarks Professor Jana Matthews

Auditorium
Time 13 November Sessions Venue
08:00 - 09:10 tourism-theme

The Contrarians – The Disruptive Energy of Genius

8.00am – Introduction


8.05am – Official welcome: The Hon Jann Stuckey, Queensland Minister for Tourism, Major Events, Small Business and the Commonwealth Games


8.10am – Opening address : Christopher Brown AM, Global Cafe Tourism Chair


8.20am – Presentation : Dr Mathew McDougall, CEO, Digital Jungle "Big data for big results in Chinese social media"


8.40am – Presentation : Rick Antonson, Former CEO and President, Tourism Vancouver, Canada "Cathedral thinking"


8.50am – Panel Discussion : Moderator, Christopher Brown AM


Panellists -

Dr Mathew McDougall, CEO, Digital Jungle, China/Australia
Brett Godfrey, Former CEO, Virgin Blue, Australia
Rick Antonson, Former CEO, Tourism Vancouver, Canada

Auditorium
08:00 - 08:55 cities-theme

The global challenges for new world cities

8.00am – Presentations, followed by panel discussion:

Alan Berube, Deputy Director, Brookings Institution, US
Dr Stefan Hajkowicz, Principal Scientist, Strategy and Foresight, CSIRO, Australia

Brisbane Room
08:15- 10:05 energy-theme

Evolution v Revolution: Powering future economies

8.15am – Introduction : Dr Alex Wonhas


8.25am – Presentation : Ian McLeod, Chief Executive Officer, Ergon Energy "What are the possible futures for our electricity systems"


8.40am – Presentation : Ivor Frischknecht, CEO Arena


8.55am – Presentation : Ben Heard, Director, ThinkClimate consulting "Beyond our Shores: A visual world tour exploring Australia's nuclear responsibilities"


9.15am – Panel discussion: Moderated by Dr Alex Wonhas


Panellists -

Ivor Frischknecht, CEO Arena
Terry Effeney, Chief Executive Officer, Energex
Ian McLeod, Chief Executive, Ergon Energy
Michael Ellis, Principal, McKiney & Company


Ben Heard, Director, ThinkClimate consulting

Sherwood Room
08:55 - 09:45 cities-theme

Building sustainable cities in global property markets

8.55am – Presentation : Rosemary Feenan, International Director, JLL, UK


9.15am – Panel discussion:


Panellists -

Rosemary Feenan, International Director, JLL, UK
Prof Cam Middleton, Laing O'Rourke Professor of Construction Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK
Brian Haratsis, MacroPlan Dimasi's Founder and Executive Chairman, Australia

Brisbane Room
09:10 - 09:45 tourism-theme

The Transformers – Urban Legends and Local Heroes

9.10am – Keynote Address : Pansy Ho, Co-chair MGM China and Managing Director Shun Tak Holdings "The Transformers – Urban Legends and Local Heroes"


9.30am - Thought Starters

Jonathan Emery, Managing Director, Urban Regeneration Development, Lend Lease, Australia"Branding through transformative development"
David Gavaghan, CEO, Titanic Quarter, Belfast, Ireland "The Titanic Quarter – overcoming adversity"

Auditorium
09:45 - 10:05

Break

Auditorium
Brisbane Room
Sherwood Room
10:05 - 10:30 tourism-theme

The Transformers – Urban Legends and Local Heroes - contd.

10.05am – Panel discussion: Moderator, Martin Craigs, CEO, PATA


Panellists -

Pansy Ho, Managing Director, Shun Tak Holdings
Jonathan Emery, Managing Director, Urban Regeneration Development, Lend Lease, Australia
David Gavaghan, CEO, Titanic Quarter, Belfast, Ireland

Auditorium
10:05 - 10:45 cities-theme

Competing for talent in a global economy

10.05am – Thought starters followed by Q&A:


Ratna Omidvar Executive Director, Global Diversity Exchange (GDX),Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University, Canada
Andrew Boraine, CEO, Western Cape Economic Development Partnership, Cape Town, South Africa
Jordi William Carnes, CEO, Barcelona Tourism Board, Spain

Brisbane Room
10:30 - 11:50 tourism-theme

The Believers - The Power of the Passion

10.30am – Keynote: Murat Bas, Senior Vice President, Marketing & Sales, Turkish Airlines

Moderated Q&A with Murat Bas: Martin Craigs

10.55am – Presentation: John Morse AM, former Managing Director Tourism Australia and Djawa Burarrwanga, Chairman Lirrwi Yolngu Tourism, Australia "Creating a new future for indigenous people in Arnhem Land through cultural tourism"


11.10am – Interview: by Christopher Brown AM with Darrell Wade, CEO, PEAK Adventure Travel and Co-founder, Intrepid Travel "Creating shared value – the path to success"


11.25am – Presentation: Lily Cheng, President, TripAdvisor, APAC "TripAdvisor – Leading the Mobile Revolution in Tourism"


11.40am – Wrap: Christopher Brown AM, Chair, Global Cafe Tourism

Auditorium
10:45 - 11:50 cities-theme

Innovation and entrepreneurship in a global economy

10.45am – Thought starters followed by panel discussion:

Mateu Hernández, CEO, Barcelona Global, Spain
Dr Ilse Treurnicht, CEO, MaRS Discovery District, Toronto, Canada
Chris Whelan, CEO, Accelerate Cape Town, South Africa
Patrick McVeigh, General Manager, Economic Growth, Auckland Tourism Events and Economic Development (ATEED), New Zealand
John Aitken, CEO, Brisbane Marketing, Australia

Brisbane Room
11: 50

Break

Auditorium
Brisbane Room
Sherwood Room
12:50 - 15:05 cities-theme

The global context

MC - Haslinda Amin 12.50pm – Introduction The Hon. Deb Frecklington, Assistant Minister to the Premier
12.55pm – Moderated Q&A Jing Ulrich, Managing Director & Vice Chairman of Asia Pacific, JPMorgan Chase "Business perspective: Asian economies and commodities"


1.30pm – Opening speech: Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk "Australia's new world city – from ambition to reality"


1.40pm – 10-minute discourse: Rosemary Feenan, International Director, JLL, UK "The globalisation of trade, industry and intellectual property, and how this creates opportunities for emerging cities"


1.50pm – 10-minute discourse: Alan Berube, Deputy Director, Brookings Institution, US "Globalisation of trade, industry and intellectual property, and how this creates opportunities for emerging cities"


2.05pm – Panel discussion: The forces shaping new world cities – moderated by Haslinda Amin


"What are the main forces shaping cities and their global networks? What do cities need to do to be globally competitive?"


Thought Starters:

Dr Stefan Hajkowicz, Principal Scientist, Strategy and Foresight, CSIRO, Australia
Andrew Boraine, CEO, Western Cape Economic Development Partnerships, Cape Town, South Africa


Other panellists:

Rosemary Feenan, International Director, JLL, UK
Alan Berube, Deputy Director, Brookings Institution, US


2.50pm – 10-minute discourse: Dr Jaana Remes, Partner, McKinsey Global (beamed in from San Francisco) Institute, US/Finland "Emerging market cities and the implications for the global economy – attributes of the 600 fastest-growing cities in the world"


Auditorium
13:20 - 14:15 tourism-theme

Technology in Tourism

Moderator Chris Flynn
1.20pm – Interactive session:

Lily Cheng, President, TripAdvisor, APAC
Dr Mathew McDougall, CEO, Digital Jungle, China
Svend Leirvaag, VP Industry Affairs, Amadeus IT Group

Brisbane Room
14:15 - 15:05 tourism-theme

Cities as Destinations

Moderator Christopher Brown AM 2.15pm – Interactive session:

Rick Antonson, Former CEO, Tourism Vancouver, Canada
Agustin Javier Alvarado, Fontaur, Mexico
Jordi William Carnes, CEO, Barcelona Tourism Board, Spain

Brisbane Room
15:05 - 15:25

Break

Auditorium
Brisbane Room
15:25 - 16:20 tourism-theme

Creative Tourism Investment

Moderators Martin Craigs and Christopher Brown AM
3.25pm – Interactive session:

Rory Hunter, Chairman and CEO of Song Saa Hotels and Resorts
Matt Bekier, CEO and Managing Director, Echo Entertainment
David Gavaghan, CEO, Titanic Quarter, Belfast, Ireland

Brisbane Room
16:20 - 17:00 tourism-theme

Renewal Tourism

Moderator Christopher Brown AM
4.20pm – Interactive session:

Darrell Wade, CEO, PEAK Adventure Travel and Co-founder, Intrepid Travel
John Morse AM, former Managing Director, Tourism Australia
Djawa Burarrwanga, Chairman, Lirrwi Yolngu Tourism, Australia


5.00pm – Theme Closes

Brisbane Room
15:25 - 16:30 cities-theme

New world cities: Capitalising on global trends

MC - Ray Martin

3.25pm – Introduction: MC Ray Martin


3.30pm – Towards New World Cities: Dr Greg Clark, Theme Chair, UK (pre-record from London) “What are new world cities? How do they fit into the global economy?”


3.40pm – Panel discussion: How new world cities are asserting their global position


Three-minute thought starters + discussion:

Mateu Hernández, CEO, Barcelona Global, Spain
Dr Ilse Treurnicht, CEO, MaRS Discovery District, Toronto, Canada
Chris Whelan, CEO, Accelerate Cape Town, South Africa
Ratna Omidvar, Executive Director, Global Diversity Exchange (GDX),Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University, Canada
Patrick McVeigh, General Manager, Economic Growth, Auckland Tourism Events and Economic Development (ATEED), New Zealand

Auditorium
16:30 - 17:00 cities-theme

New world cities: A window into the future

MC - Ray Martin

4.30pm – 5-minute thought starters and discussion:

Professor Jason Pomeroy, Principal, Pomeroy Studio, Singapore (beamed in from Venice)
Christian Steiner, Head of Mobility Services, BMW, Germany


4.55pm – Close theme and thanks: Alan Berube, Deputy Director, Brookings Institution, US

Auditorium
17:00 - 17:30 cities-theme

The final word

MC - Chen Lei Chief Anchor, International Channel Shanghai

5pm: Australian Federal Government representative

5.08pm: Queensland State Government representative

5.16pm: Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk

Auditorium

 
Thursday, 13 November 2014
08:30 - 09:45

8.30am - Moderator Chen Lei, Chief Anchor, International Channel Shanghai


8.33am - Opening Address – The Hon. Tim Nicholls MP, Treasurer and Minister for Trade "Asian Century: Insights and Opportunities"


8.56am - Presentation - Kong Linglong, Managing Director, China Industrial Overseas Development Association "Outward Bound: China's Foreign Investment Policy"


9.26am - Audience Q&A with Kong Linglong


9.40am - Session closes

Sister Cities Room - City Hall
09:45 - 10:05

Morning tea break

10:05 - 12:00

10.05am - Moderator Chen Lei: Introduces Jing Ulrich, Managing Director and Vice Chairman, Asia Pacific at JPMorgan Chase


10.07am - Moderated Q&A followed by audience Q&A - Jing Ulrich "Follow the money – a guide to China’s investment reform"


10.40am - Interview – Chen Lei interviews Hu Weiping, Deputy Director General of the Oil and Gas Department, the National Energy Administration, and the National Development and Reform Commission (NDRC) of the People’s Republic of China. "China Power: China’s long-term approach to providing energy for its growing economy. Where does Australia fit in?"


11.10am - Presentation - Andrew Taylor, CEO, Juwai - "Chinese property investment and its material impact on global property markets" followed by audience Q&A


11.30am - Speech - SY Lau, Senior Executive Vice President of Tencent and President of its Online Media Group. “Tencents Worth: Unveiling China’s Online World”

12.05pm -Session closes


 
Wednesday, 12 November 2014
09:00 - 09:15

Welcome
Moderator Holly Ransom

Sherwood Room
09:15 - 10:15

SESSION 1: Young Researchers Driving Change


9.15am - Marita Cheng, CEO, 2Mar Robotics


9.30am - Dr Natalie Connors, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, The University of Queensland


9.45am - Dr Ashraful Haque, Team Head, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute


10.00am - Q&A

10:15 - 10:35

Morning tea break

10:35 - 11:50

SESSION 2: Y20/YEA As a Driver of Change – Labour Mobility, Jobs & Policies


10.35am - Cr Julian Simmonds, Chairman of Finance, Economic Development and Administration Committee


10.50am - Panel discussion

Jeremy Liddle - President, G20 Young Entrepreneurs Alliance Australia Director of Entrepreneurship, Enterprise Network for Young Australians (ENYA)
Jordan Duffy, Director, Buckham and Duffy Consultants and G20 YEA Delegate
Nkosana Mafico, Co-Founder and CEO, Peep Digital
Orsi Parkanyi , Founder and Director, Women As Entrepreneurs


11:50 - 12:50

Lunch break

12:50 - 14: 40

SESSION 3: Harnessing Innovation


12.50pm - Michelle Cooper and Craig Somerville, AIM30: 30 Under 30


1.30pm - Tasmin Trezise, Founder, Tanda


1.45pm - Cleighton Clark, Young Presidents Organisation - Qld Chapter


2.00pm - Annie Beaulieu, Australian Director of the G20 Research Group and Founder and CEO, Freeedom


2.15pm - Ran Heimann, Founder and CEO, Haystack


2.30pm - Q&A

14:40 - 15:00

Afternoon Tea

15:00 - 16:00

SESSION 4: Tapping Asia – A Generational Change


3.00pm - Rory Hunter, Chairman and CEO, Song Saa Hotels and Resorts


3.15pm - Rachel Walters, Co-Founder & Director: Partnerships, China Australian Millennial Project


3.30pm - Andrew Taylor, Co-Founder Juwai Limited


3.45pm - Q&A

16:35 - 16:10

CLOSE: Wrap up.