9 tips to help you nail your Australian student visa app

Brisbane Student Visas

Have your heart set on studying in Brisbane but not sure how to get the ball rolling? It’s a common situation, and it can be complex, but Study Brisbane is here to help.

We’ve listed nine steps you can take to guide you through your Australian student visa application (and also all of this to experience while you’re here).

One thing to remember before we get started: you need to organise your student visa before you arrive in Australia, but after you enrol in your course. Australian student visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to eligible students.

1. Find a CRICOS registered education provider

One of the requirements of an Australian student visa is that the education institute in which you are enrolled is CRICOS registered. To make sure your education provider is registered, check out the list of education providers on our website.

2. Choose your course

To be eligible for an Australian student visa, you need to be applying to take part in one of the following:

  • Primary school or high school
  • Short course
  • Intensive English Language course
  • Vocational education and training course
  • Higher-education tertiary course
  • Post-graduate research

The course or study should be full time and at least three months long.

3. Apply to study

Once you have found a course at one of the CRICOS-registered education providers, you can apply to study through their website. You need to contact and apply to the education provider directly, unless you’re applying through an agent. TIP: Contact the education provider in advance to clarify the application process. Some institutes only accept applications through qualified agents.

4. Wait for your proof of study

You need to be able to prove that you’ve been accepted to study, so make sure you have these documents before you apply for your visa. That’s your Confirmation of Enrolment OR a Letter of Offer.

5. Find the visa that’s right for you

The visa you need depends on the type of study or course in which you’re enrolled. Courses that take less than three months to complete can be done on a visitor visa or working holiday visa. If you intend to study for three months or more, a student visa is for you. Choose one of the visa options below:

For any other course, click here.

6. Organise your health insurance

All international students need to have health insurance for the period of their stay in Australia to cover medical expenses and hospital cover. Find out more about health insurance for students here.

7. Compile your supporting documents

You’ll need a few supporting documents for your student visa application, depending on the type of visa you’re applying for and your country of origin. These include but are not limited to health insurance documentation, English language requirements, genuine temporary entrant requirements, financial documents and personal documents (identification). Find out more and download the checklist here.

8. Consider getting assistance from a qualified agent

The student visa application process can be complicated but don’t fret, help is available. You may find it easier to get assistance with your application from an accredited education agent.

9. Check if you’re eligible for streamlined student visa processing

If you’ve received your confirmation of enrolment for one of the following courses, you may be eligible for streamlined student visa processing: advanced diploma, bachelor degree, master’s degree, doctoral degree, non-award university student exchange program, non-award study abroad program. Find out more here.

Now it’s time to apply! Check out Studying in Australia to get started. Good luck!

Read more